The Rise of White-Segregated Subsidized Housing May 2016
[…] Indeed, even artist housing developers seem to have recognized that they are subject – and vulnerable – to civil rights requirements. For instance, Artspace screening policies make frequent mention of fair housing laws. The organization’s recently-published advises potential housing developers to “[c]arefully manage the artist selection process,” emphasizing that “[t]o ensure compliance with Fair Housing Laws, it is extremely important to develop a transparent, well- documented process for screening applicants.”79

78 26 C.F.R. 1.42-9 (2015) (“A residential rental unit is for use by the general public if the unit is rented in a manner consistent with housing policy governing non-discrimination, as evidenced by rules or regulations of the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) (24 CFR subtitle A and chapters I through XX). See HUD Handbook 4350.3 (or its successor).”). 79 Artspace, The Art of Creative Placemaking: An Artspace Report, Best Practices in Affordable Artist Housing (2014), available at http://www.artspace.org/sites/default/files/public/downloads/news/best_practices_asp_2014.03.04.web_.pdf.

56 Conclusion Subsidized housing is changing.