The Rise of White-Segregated Subsidized Housing May 2016
[…] Inclusive Communities Project, and HUD’s long-awaited release of its Affirmatively Furthering Fair Housing Rule.57 Today, the requirement that private housing providers and government agencies prevent and unwind segregation – particularly segregation by race – is better- established than at any previous point. POSH development appears to run afoul of both the FHA’s prohibition against discrimination and segregation, and its affirmative duty to promote fair housing. Perpetuation of Segregation Under the Fair Housing Act Under § 3604(a) of the FHA, it is unlawful to “refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate after the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.”58 The expansive language of this provision—in particular, “otherwise make unavailable or deny” – has been held to create a broad prohibition against a wide array of discriminatory housing practices, including racial steering, discriminatory or exclusionary zoning, redlining, discriminatory