Gilbert, Regina
[…] 14 of this Court, and for Court Clerks Patty Bell and Lena Marquez. [We are unaware of any responsive action taken by any recipient of Chief Judge Smith’s April 4, 2011 letter since that date.] On May 11, 2011, Southern Plains Regional Director Dan Deerinwater promulgated a letter denying as untimely filed Ms. Boswell’s appeal of Superintendent Tippiconnie’s March 28, 2011 decision recognizing the legitimacy of the herein-identified Justices of this Court for federal/tribal government-to-government relationship purposes. Mr. Deerinwater’s May 11, 2011 letter concludes:

25 C.F.R. § 2.6(b) provides that, “Decisions made by officials of the Bureau of Indian Affairs shall be effective when the time for filing a notice of appeal has expired and no notice of appeal has been filed.” Therefore, the Superintendent’s decision of March 28, 2011, regarding the recognition of the Tribes’ Supreme Court is effective as of April 28, 2011, and the decision is final for the Department.

(emphasis added).