Ashley Elizabeth Nickels
[…] Hurlbut, 1871).18

This philosophy became known as the Cooley Doctrine, which stood in opposition to

Dillon’s Rule. Despite this historical legacy, Michigan has become “a state of

[constitutional] home rule, local autonomy, and Emergency Managers” (Gross, 2011, emphasis added); the latter a result of decades of home rule erosion perpetuated not just by the legislature and the courts, but by cities and voters themselves.

Michigan’s home rule laws are both constitutional and statutory. The primary provisions in the constitution regarding municipal home rule are Article VII, § 2 and 22, which both emphasize broad local control. Section 2 references county charters, stating

“No county charter shall be adopted, amended or repealed until approved by a majority of electors voting on the question.” Section 22 refers to cities and villages, noting that “city and village [sic] shall have power to adopt resolutions and ordinances relating to its municipal concerns, property and government, subject to the constitution and law.