October 28, 2017 Draft (Please do not redistribute)
[…] See also Sargent v. Seattle Police Dep’t, 314 P.3d 1093, 1097 (Wash. 2013) (discussing how the PRA mandates “broad public disclosure”). 270 Indeed, the PRA lacks a stand-alone privacy exemption. Rather, it provides several exemptions that address privacy concerns while furnishing a restrictive definition of privacy for the purpose of these exemptions. See WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 42.56.050 (defining privacy in language that parallels the elements of the tort of public disclosure of privacy facts, namely, whether the disclosure of information about the person “(1) Would be highly offensive to a reasonable person, and (2) is not of legitimate concern to the public.” This same provision also expressly states that it does not “create any right of privacy beyond those rights that are specified in this chapter as express exemptions from the public's right to inspect, examine, or copy public records.”