No. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] See Ander- son v. Spear, 356 F.3d 651, 673 (6th Cir. 2004) (“[A] can- didate may need to speak early in order to establish her position and garner contributions.”). We also note that since the enactment of BCRA and the loan-repayment limit, “there is a clear clustering of

4 In general, a loan from a candidate to his campaign is treated as an expenditure. Both FECA and its regulations define the term “ex- penditure” to include loans. See 52 U.S.C. § 30101(9)(A)(i) (“The term ‘expenditure’ includes . . . any . . . loan, . . . made by any person for the purpose of influencing any election for Federal office[.]”); 11 C.F.R. § 100.111(a) (“A . . . loan . . . made by any person for the purpose of influencing any election for Federal office is an expenditure.”); 11 C.F.R. § 100.111(b) (“For purposes of this section, the term payment includes . . . any guarantee or endorsement of a loan by a candidate or a political committee.”); see also Anderson v. Spear, 356 F.3d 651, 672 (6th Cir. 2004) (“[L]oans are candidate expenditures, unless and until they are repaid.”).

15a loans right at the $250,000 threshold.” Alexei Ovtch- innikov & Philip Valta, Debt in Political Campaigns 24 (HEC Paris Research Paper No.