SENATE JOURNAL
[…] There was no objection. Tuesday, May 5, 2009 SENATE JOURNAL 2013

CONCLUSION OF MORNING CALL The Presiding Officer, Senator Carona in Chair, at 11:42ia.m. announced the conclusion of morning call. SENATE BILL 347 WITH HOUSE AMENDMENT Senator Nelson called SBi347 from the President s’ table for consideration of the House amendment to the bill. The Presiding Officer laid the bill and the House amendment before the Senate. Floor Amendment No. 1 Amend SBi347 (House committee report) in SECTION 5 of the bill, in added Section 161.00735(a), Health and Safety Code (page 5, lines 7-8 of the bill), by striking "has the meaning assigned by Section 418.004, Government Code" and substituting "means a disaster declared by the president of the United States, the governor of this state, or the governor of another state". The amendment was read. Senator Nelson moved to concur in the House amendment to SBi347. The motion prevailed by the following vote:iiYeasi29, Naysi0. Absent-excused:iiAveritt, VanideiPutte.