Case No. S168047 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF
[…] Invidious discrimination against disfavored groups has been written into constitutions in the past. For instance, California's Constitution of 1879 contained a provision that forbade "native[s] of China" from voting. (Cal. Const, of 1849, art. II, § 1, repealed 1926 ["No native of China, no idiot, no insane person, or person convicted of any infamous crime . . . shall ever exercise the privileges of an elector in this State"].) Similarly, until 1994, West Virginia's Constitution contained a provision requiring segregated schools. (See W. Va. Const., art. XII, § 8, repealed 1994 ["White and colored persons shall not be taught in the same school"]). 5 All Californians should vigilantly guard against the easy diminution of basic rights that Proposition 8 portends.