DUGONG DEBACLE: LESSONS IN THE EXTRATERRITORIAL APPLICATION OF SECTION 402 OF THE NATIONAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION ACT AS ILLUSTRATED IN DUGONG V. GATES
[…] 90 Advisory Council on Historic Preservation. “Participant Handbook for 2008 Training Course The Section 106 Essentials.” (Washington D.C.: Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, 2008).

91 Ibid.

92 Kanefield, 11.

65 coordinate United States participation in the Convention Concerning the Protection of the World Cultural and Natural Heritage. In 1980, after the Convention was adopted, the U.S. approved statute 16 U.S.C. 470a-2 or Section 402. The statute reads in its entirety:

[16 U.S.C. 470a-2 — International Federal activities affecting historic properties]

Prior to the approval of any Federal undertaking outside the United States which may directly and adversely affect a property which is on the World Heritage List or on the applicable country's equivalent of the National Register, the head of a Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over such undertaking shall take into account the effect of the undertaking on such property for purposes of avoiding or mitigating any adverse effects.93