Penn State Law eLibrary
[…] 149. E.g., DAVID S. MOORE & GEORGE P. MCCABE, INTRODUCTION TO THE PRACTICE OF STATISTICS 427 (5th ed. 2006). 150. See, e.g., HANS ZEISEL & DAVID KAYE, PROVE IT WITH FIGURES: EMPIRICAL METHODS IN LAW AND LITIGATION 2-3 (1997); cf. 21 C.F.R. § 314.126 (2008) (describing "[a]dequate and well-controlled studies" for the "purpose of conducting clinical investigations of a drug" as required by the FDA for marketing approval and stating in § 314.126(e) that "[u]ncontrolled studies or partially controlled studies are not acceptable as the sole basis for the approval of claims of effectiveness"); DONALD A. BERRY, STATISTICS: A BAYESIAN PERSPECTIVE 68 (1996) ("Randomization has obvious virtues in medical research."); Stuart J. Pocock & Diane R. Elbourne, Randomized Trials or ObservationalTribulations?, 342 NEW ENGL. J. MED. 1907, 1908 (2000). 151. E.g., 21 C.F.R. § 314.126(b)(4); MOORE &