No. 11-1139
[…] Since well before 1956 when Bishop Seabury Church was formed as an Episcopal parish, the General Church’s rules have forbidden parishes from “encumber[ing] or alienat[ing]” property “without the written consent of [the Diocese].” Pet. at 32a (italics omitted). In addition, following this Court’s decision in Jones, in 1979 the General Church adopted an express trust canon (also known as the “Dennis Canon”) providing that all parish property, real and

2 The “laws of [the State of Connecticut]” then and now include Connecticut General Statute § 33-265 (providing that all Episcopal churches may hold property “for maintaining religious worship according to the doctrine, discipline and worship of said church”) and § 33-266 (providing that “[t]he manner of conducting the parish * * * shall be such as are provided and prescribed by the constitution, canons and regulations of [the] Protestant Episcopal Church in this state.”).