Catholic University Law Review
[…] Conover, 146 A.3d 433, 453 (Md. 2016) (“The best interests of the child standard has been ‘firmly entrenched in Maryland and is deemed to be of transcendent importance.’ With this holding we fortify the best interests standard by allowing judicial consideration of the benefits a child gains when there is consistency in the child’s close, nurturing relationships.”). 219. Bartlett, supra note 115, at 66–67 (citing McKee v. Dicus, 785 N.W.2d 733, 738 (Iowa Ct. App. 2010)). 220. See, e.g., TEXAS FAMILY CODE ANN. § 102.003(9) (West 2015) (“[A] person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.”). 221. See, e.g., Welton v. Westmoreland, 180 So. 3d 738, 740, 745 (Miss. Ct.