You Are Viewing an Archived Report from the State Library
[…] In its July 2014 Tentative Report, the Commission identified several areas where existing New Jersey law can be revised in order to bring it more in line with UPGIEA.

54 New Jersey Law RevisionYou Are Commission Viewing an Archived Report from the New Jersey State Library

8. – No Action Recommended

You Are Viewing an Archived Report from the NewTwenty Jersey State-Eighth Library Annual Report - 2014 55

8. – No Action Recommended

Insurance Coverage – Special Automobile Insurance Policy

The Commission considered, in January 2014, a request to modify N.J.S. 39:6A-3.3, the “Establishment of special automobile insurance policy” which was enacted in 2003 “to assist certain low income individuals in this State and encourage their greater compliance in satisfying the mandatory private passenger automobile insurance requirements.” The special insurance plan is “offered only to individuals who qualify for and are actively covered by designated government subsidized programs in the State” and the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance was instructed to “limit availability to those persons eligible and enrolled in the federal