RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN ANIMAL TORT AND INSURANCE LAW
[…] While the Unruh Act and ADA do not specifically speak to service dogs, 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 does, defining them as “any dog that is individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an individual with a disability, including a physical, sensory, psychiatric, intellectual, or other mental disability....”78 The U.S. Depart- ment of Justice published a guidance stating that service-animals-in-training were not protected under the ADA.79 Holding that Roxy was not fully trained but still in the process of achieving such