Marrying into Financial Abuse: A Solution To Protect the Elderly in California
[…] In other words, almost 6% of elders in California fall victim to financial elder abuse. Other types of elder abuse include physical abuse, psychological or mental abuse, neglect, abandonment, abduction, and isolation. NAT’L CTR. ON ELDER ABUSE, TYPES OF ELDER ABUSE IN DOMESTIC SETTINGS 1–2 (1999), http://www.ncea.aoa.gov/ ncearoot/Main_Site/pdf/basics/fact1.pdf. 46. See CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 15600 (West 2001). Section 15610.07 defines “‘[a]buse of an elder or a dependent adult’” as “[p]hysical abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering.” Id. § 15610.07. See generally Lara Queen Plaisance, Comment, Will You Still . . . When I’m Sixty-Four: Adult Children’s Legal Obligations to Aging Parents, 21 J. AM. ACAD. MATRIMONIAL L. 245, 246 (2008) (advocating a required duty of care for adult children to look after an incapacitated