Compulsory Whiteness: Towards a Middle Eastern Legal Scholarship†
[…] In his 1775 treatise, On the Natural Variety of Mankind, Blumenbach employed the moniker to refer to the inhabitants of Europe, the Middle East (or, Asia Minor/Southwest Asia, as it was known at the time), and North

18. George R. LaNoue & John C. Sullivan, Presumptions for Preferences: The Small Business Administration’s Decisions on Groups Entitled to Affirmative Action, 6 J. POL’Y HIST. 439, 456 (1994); Sean A. Sabin, Rethinking the Presumption of Social and Economic Disadvantage, 33 PUB. CONT. L.J. 825, 828 (2004). 19. 15 U.S.C. § 637(d)(3)(C)(ii) (2000) (defining Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, and Asian-Pacific Americans as disadvantaged groups). 20. 13 C.F.R. § 124.103(b)(1) (2006) (designating “Black Americans; Hispanic Americans; Native Americans (American Indians, Eskimos, Aleuts, or Native Hawaiians); Asian Pacific Americans (persons with origins from Burma, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore, Brunei, , China (including Hong Kong), Taiwan, Laos, Cambodia (Kampuchea), Vietnam, Korea, The Philippines, U.S. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands (Republic of Palau), Republic of the Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, Samoa, Macao, Fiji, Tonga, Kiribati, Tuvalu, or Nauru); Subcontinent Asian Americans (persons with origins from India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Bhutan, the Maldives Islands or Nepal)” as socially disadvantaged groups). 8 INDIANA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 82:1