University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] (4) Such other factors as the commissioner may adopt by regulation that have a substantial relationship to the risk of loss. The regulations shall set forth the respective weight to be given each factor in determining automobile rates and premiums. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the use of any criterion without such approval shall constitute unfair discrimination....

In addition Proposition 103 contains a general section on discriminatory rates that is tied into section 1861.02. Section 1861.05 provides:

No rate shall be approved or remain in effect which is excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory. In considering whether a rate is excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory, no consideration shall be given to the degree of competition and the commissioner shall consider whether the rate mathematically reflects the insurance company's investment income.67

Proposition 103 thus structures the rating process so that only those variables that fall within the "control" of the insured are taken into account in setting rates. Nonetheless there are serious, indeed insuperable objections to this rating system.