Supreme Court Case No. S107855 5th Civil No. F029400 consolidated with F030300
[…] (Calfarm Ins. Co. v. Deukmejian (1989) 48 Cal.3d 805, 824.)

The rating dispute presented by the Joneses’ tort suit fits precisely within the legislature’s administrative dispute resolution mandate:

30 Ins. Code, § 11624, subd. (b) [assigned risk plan must include procedures “for appeal to the commissioner by persons who believe themselves aggrieved by the operation of the plan”]; Hightower v. Farmers Ins. Exchange, supra, 38 Cal.App.4th at p. 860 [CAARP has jurisdiction over setting of rates for assigned risk policies]. See Cal.