Supreme Court Case No. S107855 5th Civil No. F029400 consolidated with F030300
[…] 26 (...continued) Carrier Coverage”], 10686-10687 [contention that issue is whether there is conflict between CAARP rating rules and CAARP policy], 10687-10689 [contention that issue is whether DOI’s communications to Cal Eagle constitute DOI “directives”]. See also RB 72, 74 [contention that issue “whether sub-hauler’s trucks are ‘hired autos’” arose in part “under Rule 23,” and involves “interpretation of a (CAARP) regulation”]; RB 129 [contention that jury was required to make determinations about ratings, premiums, and “actual exposure”].

27 Ins. Code, §§ 1850.4, 1858-1858.7, 1861-1861.16; see § 1861.01, subd. (c) [“insurance rates ... must be approved by the commissioner prior to their use”], § 1861.05, subd. (a) [“No rate shall . . . remain in effect which is excessive, inadequate, unfairly discriminatory or otherwise in violation of (continued...)

52 risk system.28 It must hear and resolve grievances about liability insurance rates and premiums29 and about the manner in which the assigned risk

27 (...continued) (specified law)”]; 20th Century Ins. Co. v.