Mercer Law Review
[…] First, and most broadly, it proscribes association as a military organization by groups other than those expressly exempt via the statute. The association need not include weapons and is unlawful even if conducted on private land or in the

53. H.R. 1899, 104th Cong., 1st Sess. (1995). The text of the proposed bill, which seeks to amend 18 U.S.C. § 231, states: Whoever trains in the use, application, or making of any firearm or explosive or incendiary device, or technique capable of causing injury or death to persons, knowing or having reason to know or intending that the same will be unlawfully employed for use in or in furtherance of a civil disorder which4A) may in any way or degree obstruct, delay, or adversely affect- (i) commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or, (ii) the conduct or performance of any federally protected function; or, (B) is in violation of chapter 13 of this Title [shall be fined under this Title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both]. H.R. 1899, 104th Cong., 1st Sess. (1995). 54. GA. CODE ANN. § 38-2-277(a) (1955) (emphasis added). .596 MERCER LAW REVIEW [Vol. 47

homes of individual members. Second, it prohibits parading or demonstrating in public, with firearms, by unauthorized military units.