Case 2:18-cv-02660-JAM-DB Document 2 Filed 09/30/18 Page 1 of 3
[…] Judiciary Analysis 1; see also Cal. S. Comm. on Energy, Utils., & 11 Commc’ns, SB 460 Analysis 1 (2018) (“Energy Analysis”) (noting that it “adopts the main 12 components of the net neutrality rules repealed by [the FCC]”). Like the repealed 2015 Order, SB- 13 822 renders it “unlawful” for a provider of broadband Internet access service “to engage in”: 14 15 1) Blocking: “Blocking lawful content, applications, services, or nonharmful devices, subject to reasonable network management.” Cal. Civ. Code 16 § 3101(a)(1); see also id. § 3101(a)(3)(B) (prohibiting charges to avoid blocking). 17 18 2) Throttling: “Impairing or degrading lawful Internet traffic on the basis of Internet content, application, or service, or use of a nonharmful device, subject 19 to reasonable network management.”