Case 2:18-cv-02660-JAM-DB Document 2 Filed 09/30/18 Page 1 of 3
[…] independent source of statutory authority to support any given

45 USCACase Case 2:18-cv-02660-JAM-DB #18-1051 Document Document#1746554 2-5 Filed Filed: 09/30/18 08/20/2018 Page 67 Page of 145 66 of 86 preemption decision. See Texas Office of Pub. Util. Counsel v. FCC, 183

F.3d 393, 422-423 (5th Cir. 1999); National Ass’n of Regulatory Utility

Comm’rs v. FCC, 880 F.2d 422, 429 (D.C. Cir. 1989).

Third, and last, the Commission contended that its preemption authority “finds further support in the Act’s forbearance provision.” See

Order ¶ 204 [JA __] (citing 47 U.S.C. § 160(e)). Section 160 allows the

Commission to “forbear from applying any regulation or any provision of

[Title II] to a telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service”

if the Commission determines that such regulation is not necessary or

that forbearance is consistent with public interest. 47 U.S.C. § 160(a). In

turn, state public utility commissions “may not continue to apply or

enforce any provision [of Title II] that the Commission has determined

to forbear from applying.” Id. § 160(e).

As the Commission appeared to acknowledge, the forbearance

provision is not directly applicable here because it applies only to

telecommunication services regulated by Title II, and not to information services as the Commission has reclassified BIAS to be. Instead, the