01__CHUNG.DOC 10/4/2007 9:50:53 AM
[…] 2007] THE RETROGRESSIVE FLAW OF CHAPTER 15 OF THE BANKRUPTCY CODE 257 effective on October 17, 2005.4 Chapter 15 is entitled “Ancillary and Other Cross-Border Cases.”5 It applies to the bankruptcy of an American multinational corporation or a foreign multinational corporation with assets or operations in the United States.6 It excludes from its application all natural persons who have debts within the limits that determine eligibility for Chapter 13 of the Bankruptcy Code (small debtors).7 Section 1501(a) enumerates five objectives: (1) cooperation between U.S. courts and foreign courts; (2) “greater legal certainty for trade and investment”; (3) “fair and efficient administration of cross-border insolvencies that protects the interests of all creditors, and other interested entities, including the debtor”; (4) “protection and maximization of the value of the debtor’s assets”; and (5) “facilitation of the rescue of financially troubled businesses, thereby protecting investment and preserving employment.”8 Chapter 15 requires the American courts to “cooperate to the maximum extent possible with a