Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] are unable to care for themselves" are unable to claim overtime pay. 29 U.S.C. 213(a)(15) (West 1998 & Supp. 2000); Coke, 551 U.S. at 175-76 (2007) (holding the overtime exception applied to domestic workers employed by a third party agency, as well as private individual employers); Peggie Smith, Organizing the Unorganizable: Private Paid Household Workers and Approaches to Employee Representation, 79 N.C. L. REV. 45, 57 nn.49-54 (2000) (detailing legislative history and discussing sub- sequent amendments to FLSA which extended coverage to agricultural workers and domestic workers). 18. 29 C.F.R. 1975.6 (2001) ("As a matter of policy, individuals who, in their own residences, privately employ persons for the purpose of performing for the benefit of such individuals what are commonly regarded as ordinary domestic household tasks, such as house cleaning, cooking, and caring for children, shall not be subject to the require- ments of the Act with respect to such employment."). 19. BONNIE THORNTON DILL, ACROSS THE BOUNDARIES OF RACE AND CLASS: AN EXPLORATION OF WORK AND FAMILY AMONG BLACK FEMALE DOMESTIC SERVANTS 13 (1994); PHYLLIS PALMER, DOMESTICITY AND DIRT: HOUSEWIVES AND DOMESTIC SERVANTS IN THE UNITED STATES, 1920-1945 6 (1989). 20. Dorothy E. Roberts, Racism