158 FERC ¶ 61,109 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] 5. GT&C Section 5 – Transportation Balancing

123. In GT&C section 5.3, Rover proposes to implement an Unauthorized Overrun Penalty for deliveries in excess of the shipper’s contract MDQ and scheduled quantity. Rover proposes a penalty of twice the highest daily published price of gas at certain markets, plus overrun charges, for each dekatherm taken in excess of the greater of the MDQ or scheduled quantity. Rover proposes to assess an unauthorized overrun penalty in all circumstances, regardless of the operational condition of the pipeline.

124. Section 284.12(b)(2)(v) of the Commission’s regulations provides:

Penalties. A pipeline may include in its tariff transportation penalties only to the extent necessary to prevent the impairment of reliable service. ... A pipeline with penalty

116 Order No. 636-B, 61 FERC at 62,013; Algonquin Gas Transmission Co., 104 FERC ¶ 61,118, at P 34 (2003). Docket No. CP15-93-000, et al. - 44 -

provisions in its tariff must provide to shippers, on a timely basis, as much information as possible about the imbalance and overrun status of each shipper and the imbalance of the pipeline's system. 117