Missouri Review
[…] As noted earlier, Missouri cases dealing with unavailability due to absence or illness have not considered whether temporary unavailability is sufficient to satisfy the requirement. The same is true in regard to depositions. Neither Missouri case law nor the Supreme Court Rules dis- tinguish between temporary and permanent absence or illness. The previ- ous discussions relating to this question seem to be applicable to the con- ditions under which depositions may be admitted. 98 The admissibility of testimony given at a prior trial is affected by statute as well as by case law. Section 492.410, RSMo 1969, provides that such testimony may be used at a subsequent trial "in the same manner and with like effect as if such testimony had been preserved in a deposition."99 This has been interpreted to mean that a witness' former testimony may be admitted into evidence in a later trial if the proponent of the testimony shows one or more of the statutory conditions upon which depositions may be read into evidence.' 00 For instance, if a witness is simply absent