Masthead Logo McGeorge Law Review
[…] Kneip, 430 U.S. 584, 587 (1976). 216. See 43 U.S.C. §1601, et. seq. 217. See Edwardsen, 369 F. Supp. at 1377. 218. See Atlantic Richfield, 435 F. Supp. at 1029. 219. These lands are lying beneath tidal or navigable waters. See, e.g., Illinois Central Railroad v. Illinois, 146 U.S. 387, 435 (1892); Pollard's Lessee v. Hagan, 44 U.S. (3 How) 212, 221, 230 (1845). 220. Id. 221. United States v. California, 332 U.S. 19, 38-39 (1947). 222. See 67 Stat. 29, 43 U.S.C. §1301 et. seq. The exception to the Submerged Lands Act confirmation, ratification and quitclaim to the States of lands beneath navigable waters found in 43 U.S.C. §1313 (b) for "lands beneath navigable waters held, or any interest in which is held by the United States for the benefit of any tribe, band or group of Indians or for individual Indians . . .' is not applicable to aboriginal title. No aboriginal title exists in the lands concerned in the Submerged Lands Act. Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope v. United States, 548 F. Supp. 182, 185-87 (D. Alas. 1982), aff'd 746 F.2d 570 (9th Cir. 1984).