Masthead Logo McGeorge Law Review
[…] 369. See KENNEY, supra note 45, at 24; Cohen, Original Indian Title, 32 MINN. L. REV. 28, 36 (1932); see also supra notes 104-05 and accompanying text. 370. See Super, 3 F.2d at 91. 371. Id. 372. 25 U.S.C. §651 et. seq. 373. See supra notes 134-53 and accompanying text. 374. 25 U.S.C. §652. 375. The clause in 25 U.S.C. Section 652 that "the loss to said Indians on account of their failure to secure the lands and compensation provided for in the unratified treaties is sufficient ground for equitable relief," further supports this conclusion. Cohen agrees that the United States took the land. Cohen, supra note 369 at 36. 376. See supra note 80 and accompanying text.