Wind Energy Plan for Dukes County
[…] (Note that the categorization in federal waters is not completely reliable in that certain factors were not mapped there.)

Wind Energy Plan for Dukes County 122 11. Determination of Appropriate Scale for Offshore Development

Note to Readers: This section recapitulates the policies and standards of the Wind Energy Plan for Dukes County (WEPDC) with respect to the determination of Appropriate Scale for Offshore Development, repeating various policies and standards as they relate to a series of factors for making this determination.

The Oceans Act (Section 15) provides for certain activities in Massachusetts’ state waters that would otherwise be prohibited because of the Oceans Sanctuaries Acts. The only offshore electric generating stations that the Oceans Act permits are “appropriate-scale renewable energy facilities, as defined by an ocean management plan promulgated pursuant to section 4C of chapter 21A, in areas other than the Cape Cod Ocean Sanctuary; provided, however, that: (i) the renewable energy facility is otherwise consistent with an ocean management plan; (ii) siting of all such facilities shall take into account all relevant factors, including but not limited to, protection of the public trust, compatibility with existing uses, proximity to the shoreline, appropriateness of technology and scale, environmental protection, public safety and community benefit; and (iii) in municipalities where regional planning agencies have regulatory authority, a regional planning agency shall define the appropriate scale of offshore renewable energy facilities and review such facilities as developments of regional impact, and the applicant may seek review of the regional planning agency’s development of regional impact determination, but not its determination of appropriate scale, pursuant to the authority of the energy facilities siting board to issue certificates of environmental impact and public interest pursuant to sections 69K to 69O, inclusive, of chapter 164” The Massachusetts Ocean Management Plan provides the following additional detail with respect to the determination of Appropriate Scale.