Market Funds and Trust-Investment Law
[…] The English chancellor was a high political officer of the government, perhaps not really so doubtful about "the soundness of other investment," but concerned "to provide a broad market for government securities ...." 3 Scott, Trusts sec. 227.4, at 1813. American state legislatures are also, it would seem, influenced by political considerations: their statutory lists authorize state and local obligations and the issues of favored corporations. See, e.g., Va. Code sec. 26-40(9), authorizing "[s1 tocks, bonds and other securities of the Richmond, Fredericksburg and Potomac Railroad Company ...." 19. The Trustee Investments Act of 1961, 9 & 10 E1iz. 2, c. 62, is conveniently reprinted for American readers in Bogert, Trusts sec. 615 (Supp. 1975).