IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] a. While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug or a combination of such substances.

b. While having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more.

c. While any amount of a controlled substance is present in the person, as measured in the person’s blood or urine.

“Each prong uses a different theory and primarily relies on different evidence.” State v. Myers, 924 N.W.2d 823, 828 (Iowa 2019). While the first prong, section 321J.2(1)(a), “primarily utilizes evidence of a person’s 10 conduct and demeanor,” the other two prongs, sections 321J.2(1)(b) and (c), “require evidence derived from a test, not conduct.” Id. The State presented two theories of Warren’s guilt for the OWI: that Warren operated a motor vehicle “[w]hile under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug or a combination of such substances” under section

321J.2(1)(a) or “[w]hile any amount of a controlled substance [was] present in [her] person, as measured in the person’s blood or urine” under section

321J.2(1)(c). Warren contends her conviction must be vacated because she was charged with alternative theories of committing the offense, there was insufficient evidence to support one of the theories, and the district court entered a general verdict. We disagree.