IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Officer Engle transported Warren to the police station, where he read her the appropriate implied consent notice and requested a urine specimen to check for drugs or alcohol. Warren 7 refused to provide a urine specimen, explaining she had Methadone in her system and “smoked more weed than [she drank] anything.” The State formally charged Warren by trial information with second- offense OWI, an aggravated misdemeanor, in violation of Iowa Code section 321J.2 (2018), and driving while license was revoked, a serious misdemeanor, in violation of Iowa Code section 321J.21.3 The trial information did not specify which subsection of section 321J.2 Warren allegedly violated. Instead, the State presented two theories at trial— Warren operated a motor vehicle while either “under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug, or a combination of such substances,” or “while any amount of controlled substances is present in the person as measured in the person’s blood or urine.” The case proceeded to a bench trial, and the district court found Warren guilty as charged on November 14, 2018. The district court’s written findings regarding the OWI charge state,