Uniform Act
[…] The declaration must be recorded in every county in which any portion of the planned community is located, must be indexed in the same records as are notarized for the recording of a deed and shall identify each declarant as the grantor and the name of the planned community as grantee. 1

Cross References. Section 5201 is referred to in sections 5106, 5207 of this title. § 5202. Unit boundaries. Except as provided by the declaration: (1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2), all space, fixtures and improvements within the boundaries of a unit are a part of the unit. (2) If any fixture or improvement lies partially within and partially outside the designated boundaries of a unit, any portion of the fixture or improvement serving only that unit is a limited common element allocated solely to that unit, and any portion of the fixture or improvement serving more than one unit or any portion of the common facilities is a part of the common elements. (3) Any fixtures or improvements designed or designated in the declaration to serve a single unit, but located outside the unit's boundaries, are limited common elements allocated exclusively to that unit.

Cross References. Section 5202 is referred to in sections 5103, 5209, 5210, 5302 of this title. § 5203. Construction and validity of declaration and bylaws. (a) Provisions severable.--All provisions of the declaration and bylaws are severable.