Uniform Planned Community Act
[…] Further, convertible real estate may be changed to additional units, limited common facilities or limited controlled facilities (e.g., the duplex could be sold as homes within the planned community or turned into a storage facility for the commercial members of the planned community). 68 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103, 5206, 5211 and 5212. 2 What is a Leasehold Planned Community? A leasehold planned community is any planned community which is at least partially subject to a lease that, upon expiration, will end the planned community or at least make it smaller. 68 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103. What is a “unit”? The Planned Community Act defines a unit as the “physical portion of the planned community designated for separate ownership or occupancy, the boundaries of which are described…(in the) declaration…and a portion of which may be designated by the declaration as part of the controlled facilities.” (Examples of a unit would include John’s home in Bellwether Estates (including his lawn), one half of a duplex in Bellwether Estates, or one of the shops in the little plaza just inside the front entrance to Bellwether Estates (these shops would be commercial/nonresidential units).) 68 Pa.C.S.A.