The BIS as well as NSA review these classification requests.

The following provisions of § 740.17(b) are of particular note with respect to control of rights-impacting technologies that incorporate cryptography.

Under § 740.17(b)(2)(i)(F), a company may engage in this simplified classification review and export to any non-“government end-user” (not located in a “favourable treatment” country) of “encryption commodities and software that provide penetration capabilities that are capable of attacking, denying, disrupting or otherwise impairing the use of cyber infrastructure or networks.”