As detailed as that explanation is, however, significant limitations exist to relying on the EAR for the control of dual-use technology sales to prevent human rights compromises – a purpose the EAR does not adequately accommodate in its current iteration.

The EAR control policy articulated in 15 CFR Part 742 includes only two sections specifically linking export controls to human rights: in support of US policy to “promote the observance of human rights throughout the world,” § 742.7 requires licensing for crime control and detection equipment, related technology and software, and § 742.11 requires licensing for specially designed implements of torture.

78 See 15 CFR § 748.1(c) (“Consistent with section 12(c) of the Export Administration Act, as amended, information obtained for the purpose of considering license applications, and other information obtained by the US Department of Commerce concerning license applications, will not be made available to the public without the approval of the Secretary of Commerce or of the Under Secretary for Industry and Security.”)

79 “Product Matrix,” Blue Coat, May 2013, http://www.bluecoat.com/documents/download/623ffdcd-15da-44ae-ba7c- cd9fd6f6c67b/c40ac45a-4bc1-4cd0-8411-f76f578941f3.