(It is noteworthy, however, that Blue Coat describes its products as covered by § 740.17(b)(1) instead of § 740.17(b)(3) in its export control matrix. § 740.17(b)(3) includes encryption commodities “that provide or perform vulnerability analysis, network forensics, or computer forensics functions characterized by . . . automated network analysis, visualization, or packet inspection for profiling network flow, network user or client behavior, or network structure/topology and adapting in real-time to the operating environment.” That description would appear to match the functions of Blue Coat PacketShaper and ProxySG devices). While license exception ENC is still available for such products, a different classification process applies – self-classification is not permitted. See( Appendix A for a full explanation).