Accordingly, unless an exception or license applies, US companies such as Blue Coat Systems cannot export products to Iran or to a distributor that the company has reason to know may transship to Iran.

54 As for the general licenses available pursuant to Subpart E of 31 CFR Part 560, none appear applicable to the products and services offered by Blue Coat Systems. The most relevant of these licenses is contained in § 560.540: “Exportation of certain services and software incident to Internet- based communications.” This license authorizes the export “to persons in Iran of services incident to the exchange of personal communications over the Internet” when such services “are publicly available at no cost to the user.”