SOME DEVICES WANDER BY MISTAKE: Planet Blue Coat Redux 27

82 These items are controlled within the CCL for crime control (CC) reasons. The CC category is one 83 of the “foreign policy controls” established under the Export Administration Act of 1979, which authorizes control of exports, inter alia, “to the extent necessary to further significantly the foreign 84 policy of the United States or to fulfill its declared international obligations,” and, as such, is the type of control most amenable to incorporation of human rights concerns. Both § 742.7 and § 742.11 note that in maintaining controls over the designated items, the US “considers international norms regarding human rights and the practices of other countries that control exports to promote the observance of human rights.” However, the items currently covered by these CC controls are limited in scope, consisting primarily of equipment that can be used to directly inflict physical harm upon an individual (e.g., law enforcement striking weapons) and related items.