With respect to products covered by license exception ENC, BIS input is relatively limited, consisting primarily of reviewing the requisite end-of-year self-classification report (for §740.17(b)(1) items) or initial classification request and semiannual report (for §740.17(b)(2) and (3) items). Moreover, the semiannual reporting requirement is itself limited: for companies that provide their products through distribution partners (as many in the industry do, including Blue Coat Systems), 15 CFR § 740.17(e)(1) (i) requires only that the company indicate “the name and address of the distributor or reseller, the item and the quantity exported or reexported and, if collected by the exporter as part of the distribution process, the end-user’s name and address” (emphasis added). Thus, unless end-user information is already collected in the normal course of business (e.g., warranty registration cards, etc.), companies have no obligation to report recipients beyond the first level of the distribution chain.