William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] But Congress may by a vote of two-thirds of each House, remove such disability. 304 Snyder, supra note 302, at 908 (citing Act of July 11, 1868, ch. 139, 15 Stat. 85 (1868)). 305 Id. at 908–09 (citing Act of Feb. 15, 1871, ch. 53, 16 Stat. 412 (1871) (repealed 1884)). 306 Id. at 908 (citing Act of May 13, 1884, ch. 46, 23 Stat. 21 (1884)).The current version of the Oath is codified at 5 U.S.C. § 3331 (2006). The text of the current oath reads as follows: I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God. 5 U.S.C. § 3331 (2006). 307 The Enlistment Oath is: I, ______, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; and that I will obey the orders of the President of the United States and the orders of the officers appointed over me, according to regulations and the Uniform Code of Military Justice. So help me God. 10 U.S.C. § 502 (2006). On controversies regarding academic oaths, see BOB BLAUNER, RESISTING MCCARTHYISM: TO SIGN OR NOT TO SIGN CALIFORNIA’S LOYALTY OATH (2009). As an example of an oath of admission to a state bar, consider the Oath of the Florida Bar: I do solemnly swear: I will support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of Florida; I will maintain the respect due courts of justice and judicial officers; I will not counsel or maintain 2012] KISS THE BOOK . . . YOU'RE PRESIDENT . . . 911 which the Supreme Court has declared unconstitutional those oaths that condition state or