Dynamic Conservation : Facing the Problem of Perpetuity in Land Conservation
[…] 262. See FED. HIGHWAY ADMIN., U.S. DEP'T OF TRANSP., FHWA EXEMPLARY ECOSYSTEM INITIATIVES, at http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/environment/ecosystems/ecoinitc.htm (last visited Mar. 10, 2005) (describing best available science as the "application of scientifically credible methods, moni- toring, and analysis procedures as well as cutting edge approaches and/or technologies (e.g., habitat restoration techniques, habitat connectivity analysis, and GIS applications"); cf WASH. REV. CODE § 36.70A.172 (2004) (requiring cities and counties planning under the Growth Management Act to "include the best available science in developing policies and development regulations to protect the functions and values of critical areas"). 263. Telephone Interview with Konrad Liegel, Chair of the Environmental & Land Use De- partment, Preston Gates & Ellis L.L.P. (Mar. 4, 2005).