THE UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI NATIONAL SECURITY & ARMED CONFLICT LAW REVIEW
[…] state armed forces at time of 1949 Geneva Convention). 104 PERCY, supra note 16, at 183–85. 105 Scoville, supra note 77, at 544–45. 106 Id. 107 Govern & Bales, supra note 74, at 70. 108 Doswald-Beck, supra note 88, at 118 n.7; see also News Release, Afghanistan Accedes to Additional Protocols I and II in Historic Step to Limit Wartime Suffering, I.C.R.C. News Release 129/09 (Jun. 24, 2009) (discussing Afghanistan’s accession to Protocols I and II). 109 Protocol Additional to the Geneva Conventions of 12 August 1949, and relating to the Protection of Victims of International Armed Conflicts, art. 47, Jun. 8, 1977, 1125 U.N.T.S. 3, available at http://www.icrc.org/ihl.nsf [hereinafter Protocol I]. 110 Doswald-Beck, supra note 88, at 120. 111 Id. at 120–21. 112 Scheimer, supra note 30, at 620; see also 10 U.S.C.S. § 802(a)(10) (2009) (“In time of declared war or a contingency operation, persons serving with or accompanying an armed force in the field.”); see generally Military Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Act (MEJA) of 2000, 18 U.S.C.S. § 3261–67 (2009) (describing military procedure in response to criminal action committed by people accompanying, or under the employment of, the Armed Forces outside the United States). 100 THE UNIVERSITY OF