THE UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI NATIONAL SECURITY & ARMED CONFLICT LAW REVIEW
[…] some of the inconsistencies and disagreement). 196 See SCAHILL supra note 54, at 230–31. 197 See Gaston, supra note 12, at 243 (explaining that the oversight procedure “would ensure that states take a more collective approach toward the global PMSC problem . . . but still allow states a degree of flexibility”). 198 See Govern & Bales, supra note 74, at 71 (cautioning that denying these protections, like prison of war status, might “create a disincentive to continued observance of humanitarian law . . .”). 199 Gaston, supra note 12, at 243. 200 Scheimer, supra note 30, at 620; see also 10 U.S.C.S. § 802(a)(10) (“In time of declared war or a contingency operation, persons serving with or accompanying an armed force in the field.”); see also 18 U.S.C.S. § 3261-67 (Military Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Act). SILENT PARTNERS 109