Aircraft repossession upon a default - a review of the issues in the , USA, India and
[…] The Code generally promotes equality of treatment among creditors, however, aircraft lessors / financiers may have special status in such bankruptcies under section 1110 of the Code (Aircraft equipment and vessels), including repossession of aircraft, provided they have either perfected their over the relevant assets or recorded their interests with the FAA registry or by filing a financing statement.

Under section 1110, the aircraft lessors / financiers have rights to immediate surrender and return of the aircraft, equipment, records and documents unless the debtor-in-possession (DIP) "…agrees to perform all obligations of the debtor under such security agreement, lease, or contract" and cure all pre- and post-petition defaults prior to the expiry of 60 days after the bankruptcy order.