Alabama Law Scholarly Commons
[…] Reg. 48234, 48247 (Aug. 7, 2013). 106. See 42 C.F.R. § 418.21 (authorizing an eligible patient to receive an unlimited number of 60-day hospice care periods). 107. See CTRS. FOR MEDICARE &MEDICAID SERVS., MEDICARE BENEFIT POLICY MANUAL § 20.1 (2015), https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Guidance/Manuals/downloads/bp102c09.pdf (explaining that Medicare hospice payments are paid in increments of 90 days for up to 6 months; thereafter the hospice may bill Medicare every 60 days so long as the patient’s conditions continue to support a prognosis of 6 months or less). 108. See 42 C.F.R. § 418.3 (“Terminally ill means that the individual has a medical prognosis that his or her life expectancy is 6 months or less if the illness runs its normal course.”); see CTRS. FOR MEDICARE &MEDICAID SERVS., supra note 107, at §§ 10, 20.1. 109. See 42 C.F.R. § 418.24(a)(1). 110. SMITH &HIMMEL, supra note 40, at 15. 16 AMERICAN CRIMINAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 53:1 from the patient before billing Medicare.111 This obligation is particularly important because, by