GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] The FDIC is permitted to commence a state insurance receivership, and the FDIC will oversee virtually all bank receiverships.45

37. 12 U.S.C. § 5381(a)(8) (2012); see also id. § 5381(a)(11)(B)(iv) (“The term ‘financial company’ means any company . . . [and] any subsidiary of any company . . . (other than a subsidiary that is an insured depository institution or an insurance company) . . . .”). 38. Id. § 5383. “Financial companies” are defined as those companies that receive at least 85% of their consolidated revenues from , and for this definition the revenues of a subsidiary depository bank are included.