Boston College Law Review
[…] note 14, at 988–92. 227 See id. at 990 (“[The deposit cap] does not apply the nationwide deposit cap to intrastate ac- quisitions or mergers . . . [and] does not apply the statewide deposit cap to interstate transactions.”). 228 See 12 U.S.C. § 1852(c)(1) (“With the prior written consent of the Board, the concentration limit under subsection (b) shall not apply to an acquisition . . . of a bank in default or in danger of default . . . .”); Wilmarth, Dodd-Frank, supra note 14, at 988–89 (noting the “failing bank excep- tion”). 229 See Wilmarth, Dodd-Frank, supra note 14, 1024–25. 230 See 12 U.S.C. § 5365(d)(4)–(5) (2012) (indicating that the Federal Reserve Board and the FDIC may require a divestiture after attempting to “impose more stringent capital, leverage, or liquidi- ty requirements, or restrictions on the growth, activities, or operations of the company, or any subsidi- ary thereof”); id. § 5331(a)(5) (2012) (highlighting that the Federal Reserve can break up a bank if the other measures provided by the statute “are inadequate”); id. § 5331(b) (2012) (requiring notice and a hearing before actions are taken against a bank holding company under subsection