Boston College Law Review
[…] per- cent deposit caps governs all banks that are FDIC-insured.214 This was a re- sponse to actions taken by the Federal Reserve Board during the 2008 Finan- cial Crisis.215 When Bank of America was attempting an emergency takeover of Merrill Lynch in 2008, Bank of America held 11.9 percent of total deposits, which would have prohibited the merger’s approval.216 The Federal Reserve Board, however, determined that the rule was inapplicable.217 Under its crea- tive interpretation of the statute, the calculation of the depository cap did not include deposits held in thrifts and industrial banks.218 This strained reading reflected the belief that the dangers of financial concentration paled in compar- ison to the harm that would arise from the failure of large financial institu- tions.219

210 See id. § 1842(d)(2)(A) (“The Board may not approve an application pursuant to paragraph (1)(A) if the applicant (including all insured depository institutions which are affiliates of the appli- cant) controls, or upon consummation of the acquisition for which such application is filed would control, more than 10 percent of the total amount of deposits of insured depository institutions in the United States.”); id. § 1842(d)(2)(B)–(C) (setting the state cap at thirty percent, but providing in sub- section (C) that “[n]o provision of this subsection shall be construed as affecting the authority of any State to limit, by statute, regulation, or order, the percentage of the total amount of deposits of insured depository institutions in the State which may be held or controlled by any bank or bank holding com- pany”). 211 BARR ET AL., supra note 9, at 728. 212 See id. at 729 (discussing Dodd-Frank’s changes to Riegle-Neal’s depository caps). 213 See 12 U.S.C. § 1852(b) (“[A] financial company may not merge or consolidate with, acquire all or substantially all of the assets of, or otherwise acquire