Boston College Law Review
[…] (“Volcker himself acknowledged that the proposed provisions bearing his name would not have prevented the Financial Crisis . . . . His view was that the Volcker Rule would not be part of an effort to address the problems that might contribute to the next crisis.”). 175 See 12 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1) (2012) (“Unless otherwise provided under this section, a banking entity shall not—(A) engage in proprietary trading; (B) or acquire or retain any equity, partnership, or other ownership interest in or sponsor a or a private equity fund.”). 176 Wilmarth, Dodd-Frank, supra note 14, at 1026 (highlighting the finding of the Senate Banking Committee that it is against public policy and an “inappropriate transfer of economic subsidies” for taxpayers to support “proprietary and speculative activities”