Boston College Law Review
[…] L. No. 115-174, § 401(c)(1)(C), 132 Stat. 1296 (2018) (“striking ‘$50,000,000,000’ and inserting ‘250,000,000,000’”). 202 See Economic Growth, Regulatory Relief, and Consumer Protection Act § 401(a)(1)(A). 203 See 12 U.S.C. § 5365(d)(5)(B) (“The Board of Governors and the Corporation, in consultation with the Council, may jointly direct a nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Gover- nors or a bank holding company described in subsection (a), by order, to divest certain assets or opera- tions identified by the Board of Governors and the Corporation . . . .”). 204 See id. § 5365(d) (requiring companies to provide federal regulators resolution plans and providing the Federal Reserve Board and FDIC powers to ensure the compliance). 2019] Why American Banks Remain Too Big to Fail 2215 wound down should they fail.205 If a bank whose living will