Boston College Law Review
[…] Chairman of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Chairman of the Commodities Futures Trading Commission, the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency, the Chairman of the Na- tional Credit Union Administration Board, and an independent member with insurance expertise ap- pointed by the president. Id. § 5321(b)(1). 198 See BARR ET AL., supra note 9, at 764 (“No definition of grave threat was discussed or given and the concept was not one that existed previously in banking law.”). 199 See 12 U.S.C. § 5331(a)(5) (“[I]f the Board of Governors determines that the actions described in paragraphs (1) through (4) are inadequate to mitigate a threat to the financial stability of the United States in its recommendation, [it shall] require the company to sell or otherwise transfer assets or off- balance-sheet items to unaffiliated entities.”); id. § 5331(b) (requiring notice and a hearing before actions are taken against a bank holding company under subsection (a)). 200 Id. § 5331(a)(1)–(5) (listing “mitigatory actions” to be taken before effecting a breakup). 201 Id. § 5331(a)(5) (permitting action “[i]f the Board of Governors determines that a bank hold- ing company with total consolidated assets of $ 50,000,000,000 or more . . . poses a grave threat to the financial stability of the United States”), amended by Economic Growth, Regulatory Relief, and Con- sumer Protection Act, Pub.