Boston College Law Review
[…] Importantly, section 1852 provides that the Federal Reserve Board may ignore the concentration limit in cases like Bank of America’s emergency acquisition of Merrill Lynch during the financial crisis. See 12 U.S.C. § 1852(c)(1) (“With the prior written consent of the Board, the concentration limit under subsection (b) shall not apply to an acquisition . . . of a bank in default or in danger of default . . . .”). 220 See infra notes 220–245 and accompanying text. 221 See infra notes 223–235 and accompanying text. 222 See infra notes 236–245 and accompanying text. 223 See Wilmarth, Turning a Blind Eye, supra note 19, at 1288–94 (2013) (noting the