Boston College Law Review
[…] depository institutions in the United States.”); id. § 1842(d)(2)(B)–(C) (setting the state cap at thirty percent, but providing in sub- section (C) that “[n]o provision of this subsection shall be construed as affecting the authority of any State to limit, by statute, regulation, or order, the percentage of the total amount of deposits of insured depository institutions in the State which may be held or controlled by any bank or bank holding com- pany”). 211 BARR ET AL., supra note 9, at 728. 212 See id. at 729 (discussing Dodd-Frank’s changes to Riegle-Neal’s depository caps). 213 See 12 U.S.C. § 1852(b) (“[A] financial company may not merge or consolidate with, acquire all or substantially all of the assets of, or otherwise acquire control of, another company, if the total consolidated liabilities of the acquiring financial company . . . would exceed 10 percent of the aggre- gate consolidated liabilities of all financial companies . . . .”). 214 Id. § 1852(a)(2)(A) (defining a financial company to include any insured depository institu- tion); BARR ET AL., supra note 9, at 729 (noting that the Dodd-Frank explicitly established that the Riegle-Neal deposit caps apply to all “FDIC-insured depository institution[s]”). 215 BARR