Boston College Law Review
[…] 08/systemic-risk-council-opposes-federal-reserve-and-occ-proposals-to-reform-leverage-ratio-and- volcker-rule/ [https://perma.cc/2DYJ-PM2L] (follow “Read the full letter here” hyperlink) (arguing the leverage ratio reduction makes banks more risky because “there would be a material reduction in equity requirements for operating bank subsidiaries”). 195 BARR ET AL., supra note 9, at 764; see 12 U.S.C. § 5331(a)(5) (2012) (providing regulators the power to force banks to sell or transfer assets when necessary to mitigate the grave risk they pose to the United States); id. § 5365(d)(5)(B) (providing regulators the power to sell or transfer assets when they have failed to submit an adequate living will). 196 See 12 U.S.C. § 5331 (providing the Federal Reserve Board regulatory enforcement options where a “a bank holding company with total consolidated assets of $50,000,000,000 or more, or a nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors, poses a grave threat to the finan- cial stability of the United States”). An amendment to this section raising the asset requirement from $50 billion to $250 billion goes into effect November 24, 2019. The Amendment’s name reflects its sponsor, Representative Paul Kanjorski.