Boston College Law Review
[…] C. Riegle-Neal Depository Cap Riegle-Neal does not expressly provide banking regulators the power to break up banks; however, it sets a concentration cap that serves a similar, but more limited, function.209 Specifically, section 1842(d) bars the Federal Re- serve Board from approving a merger where the surviving bank holds more than ten percent of total domestic insured deposits, or thirty percent in any

205 See id. § 5365(d)(1) (“The Board of Governors shall require each nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding companies described in subsection (a) to report periodically to the Board of Governors, the Council, and the [FDIC] the plan of such company for rapid and orderly resolution in the event of material financial distress or failure . . . .”). 206 See id. § 5365(d)(4)–(5) (setting forth notice of deficiencies and enforcement options for the Federal Reserve Board and the FDIC should the plan be inadequate during the initial or subsequent submissions). 207 See id. § 5365(a)(1) (“[T]he Board of Governors shall . . . establish prudential standards for nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding companies with total consolidated assets equal to or greater than $50,000,000,000.”), amended by Economic Growth, Regulatory Relief, and Consumer Protection Act § 401(a)(1)(A) (“striking ‘$50,000,000,000’ and inserting ‘250,000,000,000’”); Gina Chon, U.S. Banks Make Progress on Their Living Wills, N.Y.