NEW YORK UNIVERSITY ANNUAL SURVEY OF AMERICAN LAW
[…] These provisions have been controversial and hotly debated, but they are beyond the scope of this Note. 28. These provisions are found in sections 1102 and 802 of the Sarbanes- Oxley Act, respectively. While section 307 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act imposes spe- cific requirements on lawyers “appearing and practicing” before the SEC, these obstruction of justice provisions are of general application and apply to anyone, including all lawyers. 29. 18 U.S.C. § 1512(c) (2006). 30. Id. 31. 18 U.S.C. § 1519 (2006). 32. Id. 33. 18 U.S.C. § 1503 (2006) (“Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, endeavors to influence, intimidate, or impede any grand or petit juror, or officer in or of any court of the United States . . . or corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or com- munication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).”). Section 1503 is often referred to as the “omnibus” obstruction statute or “catchall” provision because of its general language and broad applica- bility.