NEW YORK UNIVERSITY ANNUAL SURVEY OF AMERICAN LAW
[…] 58. ZYGMUNT J.B. PLATER ET. AL., ENVIRONMENTAL LAW AND POLICY: NATURE, LAW AND SOCIETY 539–40 (3d ed. 2004). 59. CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 25249.6 (West 2006) (“No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual . . . .”). 60. See CAL. CODE REGS. tit. 27, § 25603.2 (2012). 61. See Rechtschaffen, The Warning Game: Evaluating Warnings Under Califor- nia’s Proposition 65, supra note 41, at 326 (identifying these issues and concluding that the rules should be reformed to improve disclosure). 62. See id. at