NEW YORK UNIVERSITY ANNUAL SURVEY OF AMERICAN LAW
[…] As a result, property rules enable resource owners to channel those re- sources to the bidders who value them most—promoting effi- cient use of resources.90

85. Currently, patent infringers may be enjoined from future infringement and made to pay damages in the form of a reasonable royalty or lost profits. See 35 U.S.C. § 283 (“[C]ourts. . .may grant injunctions in accordance with the principles of equity to prevent the violation of any right secured by patent, on such terms as the court deems reasonable.”); 35 U.S.C. § 284 (2006) (Courts may award “dam- ages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer, together with interest and costs as fixed by the court. . . . [T]he court may increase the damages up to three times the amount found or assessed.”). 86. Guido Calabresi & A. Douglas Melamed, Property Rules, Liability Rules, and Inalienability: One View of the Cathedral, 85 HARV. L. REV. 1089, 1092 (1972); Henry Smith, Property and Property Rules, 79 N.Y.U. L. REV. 1719, 1720 (2004). 87. Smith, supra note 86, at 1720. 88. Id. 89. Stewart E.