NEW YORK UNIVERSITY ANNUAL SURVEY OF AMERICAN LAW
[…] 36. S. REP. NO. 107-146, at 14 (2002) (“[T]he current laws regarding destruc- tion of evidence are full of ambiguities and technical limitations that should be corrected. [These] provision[s] [are] meant to accomplish those ends.”). Con- gress, despite wanting to broaden the reach of the obstruction of justice provisions, maintained a carve-out for the lawful provision of legal services. See 18 U.S.C. § 1515(c) (2006) (the “Safe Harbor Provision”) (“This chapter does not prohibit or punish the providing of lawful, bona fide, legal representation services in con- nection with or anticipation of an official proceeding.”).