Beyond Drought: Water Rights in the Age of Permanent Depletion
[…] 278. See G. EMLEN HALL, HIGH AND DRY: THE TEXAS-NEW MEXICO STRUGGLE FOR THE PECOS RIVER 119–120 (2002) (“Both principles [i.e., beneficial use and prior appropriation] were equally embedded in the New Mexico State Constitution of 1912. But State Engineer Steve Reynolds believed in the first principle and disliked the second so much that he disregarded it.”). 279. 1956 REPORT, supra note 125, at 37 (prior appropriation “establishes the character, extent, and limits of water rights with greater clarity and certainty than the other doctrines”). 280. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 82a-707(e) (“Appropriation rights in excess of the reasonable needs of the appropriators shall not be allowed.”). See also Schodde v.