Beyond Drought: Water Rights in the Age of Permanent Depletion
[…] For a recent comprehensive survey of takings cases in groundwater that reinforces Professor Peck’s view, see Dave Owen, Taking Groundwater, 91 WASH. U. L. REV. 253, 254 (2013) (arguing that “the application of a relatively mainstream version of takings doctrine, which treats groundwater rights as property but allows substantial government regulation of groundwater use, is both the most traditional and the most theoretically justifiable approach”). 294. City of Barstow v. Mojave Water Agency, 5 P.3d 853, 864 (Cal. 2000). Barstow construed article X, § 2 of the California Constitution, which requires that “the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented . . . .” As such, it accords well with KAN. STAT. ANN. § 82a-707(e), which forbids appropriations in excess of the reasonable needs of the appropriator. 295. 1944 REPORT, supra note 24, at 52. 296. F. Arthur Stone & Sons v. Gibson, 630 P.2d 1164, 1175 (Kan. 1981) (Schroeder, C.J., dissenting).