Vanderbilt University Law School Scholarship@Vanderbilt Law
[…] 273 Characteristics and Pay of Federal Civilian Employees, CONG. BUDGET OFFICE 1, 9 (Mar. 2007), https://www.cbo.gov/sites/default/files/110th-congress-2007-2008/reports/03- 15-federal_personnel.pdf. 274 Continuation of Locality Payments for Non-General Schedule Employees, THE PRESIDENT’S PAY AGENT (Nov. 9, 2018), https://www.opm.gov/policy-data-oversight/pay- leave/salaries-wages/2018/continuation-of-locality-payments-for-non-general-schedule- employees-november-9-2018.pdf. 275 See 5 U.S.C. §§ 5312, 5313 (2018). 276 Id. § 3132(a)(2) (A senior executive is a non-presidential appointee who “directs the work of an organizational unit[,] is held accountable for the success of one or more specific programs or projects[,] [ . . . ] supervises the work of employees other than personal assistants[,] or otherwise exercises important policy-making, policy-determining, or other executive functions[.]”); Id. § 3132(a)(3).