VIRGINIA: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE CITY OF RICHMOND
[…] 10. The City Council of the City of Richmond exercises the responsibility and authority to act with respect to all matters within the jurisdiction of the City unless responsibility and authority are specifically delegated elsewhere in the City Charter. Charter of the City of

Richmond §§ 2.01 and 4.02.

11. Section 15.2-1401 of the Code of Virginia provides that “all powers granted to localities shall be vested in their respective governing bodies.”

12. Section 2.03(h) of the City Charter provides that the City shall have the power to

“control and regulate the use and management of all property of the city, real and personal.”