Virginia: in the Circuit Court for the City of Richmond
[…] Charter of the City of Richmond §§ 2.01 and 4.02. 11. Section 15.2-1401 of the Code of Virginia provides that “all powers granted to localities shall be vested in their respective governing bodies.” 12. Section 2.03(h) of the City Charter provides that the City shall have the power to “control and regulate the use and management of all property of the city, real and personal.” 13. Section 4.02 of the city Charter provides that all powers vested in the City shall be exercised by City council