Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] BACKGROUND r A motor common carrier is required, by 49 U.S.C. § 10761(a), to file tariffs setting forth its charges for all transportation services offered and to collect only the rates published in such filed tariffs. n3 However, the statute also r contains a requirement, in 49 U.S.C. § 10701, that a carrier's practices C*43 be reasonable. n4 n3 Section 10761(a) states that a "carrier may not charge or receive a m different compensation for that transportation or service than the rate specified in the tariff * * *" < n4 Section 10701(a) states, "A rate (other than a rail rate), classification, rule, or practice related to transportation or service * * * must be 1 reasonable." M In the past, the filed rate requirement of S 10761(a) was applied strictly. W Indeed ignorance or misquotation of a carrier's rates generally was not accepted I as an excuse for a shipper to pay other than the tariff rate. See, e.g., A.G. * W 1989 MCC LEXIS 333, *4 £