Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] Informal Procedure, 335 I.C.C. at 413. Accord United States v. Associated Transport, Inc. 505 F.2d 366 (D.C. Cir. 1974), iu n16 Section 11705(b)(3) states: "A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II [motor 0) carriers] * * * is liable for damages resulting from the imposition of rates for transportation or service the Commission finds to be in violation of this subtitle."

n17 This is in contrast to §§ 11705(b)(2) and 11706(c)(1), which impose liability for damages on rail (subchapter I) and water (subchapter III) carriers ^^^ and expressly authorize persons to "file a complaint with the Commission" to ^^^ recover damaaes. 0173 •

1989 MCC LEXIS 333, *17