THE INTERNET OF BODIES
[…] 439. This crash will particularly impact warranties implied by law and recourse/ enforceability of limitations of liability. 440. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-315 (AM. LAW INST. & NAT’L CONFERENCE OF COMM’RS ON UNIF. STATE LAWS 2017) (“Implied Warranty: Fitness for Particular Purpose. Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is, unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.”). 441. For a discussion of implied warranties, see, for example, Stacy-Ann Elvy, Hybrid Transactions and the INTERNET of Things: Goods, Services, or Software?, 74 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 77, 87 (2017) (arguing that “[t]he application of Article 2, along with its implied warranties to transactions