IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] 473 US at 448 (citations omitted). See also Romer v. Evans , 517 US 620 (1996)(state

wide referendum struck down).

Plaintiffs challenge the application of HB 1104 as applied to them specifically under

Article I, § 9, the Commerce Clause, and the Due process Clause of the United States

Constitution.

II. SDCL 26-10-25 APPLIES TO THE CASES AT HAND BECAUSE INTENTIONAL CRIMINAL CONDUCT BY WPSJ AND SFM HAS BEEN ALLEGED AND DEMONSTRATED

In Bernie v. Abbey this court held that SDCL 26-10-25 (1991) applied to

intentional criminal conduct. 2012 S.D. 64, 821 N.W.2d 224. As pointed out by this court

in Stratmeyer v. Stratmeyer , SDCL 26-10-29 defines intentional criminal conduct by

reference to SDCL 22-22 (sex offenses) “or prior laws of similar effect at the time the act

17

was committed which act would have constituted a felony.” 567 N.W.2d 220, 223, 1997

S.D. 97, ¶15. See also SDCL 26-10-29. There is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether WPSJ and SFM themselves perpetrated intentional criminal acts that constituted

“sex offenses” under that and prior laws of similar effect.