IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] However, it is apparent the arguments advanced do not apply to the cases presently before this Court, but instead refer to the Zephier collection of cases, and possibly the claims presented in Bernie , by reference to the trial court’s March 18, 2011 opinion. See

Appellants’ Brief at 7, 11. An argument that these Plaintiffs were targeted is disingenuous.

Plaintiffs argue that the last sentence of S.D.C.L. §26-10-25, which reads as follows: “However, no person who has reached the age of forty years may recover damages from any person or entity, other than the person who perpetrated the actual act of sexual abuse[,]” is unconstitutional. As an alternative, Plaintiffs argue the provisions cannot be applied retroactively. Plaintiffs did not provide the

South Dakota Attorney General with notice of an intent to challenge the constitutionality of the statute at the trial court level. S.D.C.L. §15-6-24(c).