IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] Friedman , 487 U.S. 59 (1988) United States v. Klein , 80 U.S. 128 (1871) Boggs v. Adams , 45 F.3d 1056 (7 th Cir. 1995)

United States Constitution Article I, Section 8, Clause 3 United States Constitution Art. I, §10, cl. 1 United States Constitution, Art. IV, §2, cl. 1 Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution

II. Did WPSJ and SFM carry their burden identified in Zephier v. Catholic Diocese of Sioux Falls , 2008 SD 56, 752 NW 2d 658 , by demonstrating that there was no genuine issue of material fact as to whether defendants committed an act as defined by SDCL 26-10-29 and “laws of similar effect [to SDCL 22-22] at the time the act was committed which act would have constituted a felony?”

Trial Court’s Ruling: The trial court found that Plaintiffs had not established that WPSJ and SFM concealed information from law enforcement under SDCL 22-22-46 and that statute could not be retroactively applied.