Keep on paying: state Supreme Court sides with in car-tab case
[…] The class-action case is separate from another car-tab dispute involving Tim Eyman’s Initiative 976, which seeks to slash car registration fees to $30 statewide. A King County judge on Wednesday ruled most of I-976 is constitutional, but kept the measure on hold while other claims in the lawsuit are considered.

In the Supreme Court case, Joel Ard, attorney for the vehicle owners, argued Sept. 10 that the 2015 bill to authorize ST3 taxes violated Article II, Section 37 of the state Constitution, which says, “No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to title, but [unless] the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.”

In other words, he said, lawmakers should have republished the vehicle-value matrix they would use to compute car-tab rates.

“You would open the code, and read it, and it would tell you what your tax liability is,” Ard said.