Southern Journal of Business and Ethics
[…] But a written agreement with general terms is sufficient to prove that a contract exists in the event of a default. But, what are the requirements and general terms for a valid enforceable contract? Although a written agreement is not required, the terms of an oral agreement can be difficult to prove. The statute of frauds requires certain contracts to be in writing to be enforceable, but most of the provisions under the Texas statute are likely not applicable. The only provision that may require a written agreement to be enforceable would be Section 26.01(6) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, which states that an agreement must be in writing if it is “not to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement.”10 It is unlikely many smaller bands like The Cody Crane Band would enter into a contract to play at a music venue that is more than a year away from signing the contract.