Southern Journal of Business and Ethics
[…] J. 1034 (2010), 2010 LEXIS 611 (2010). 21 See Reliant Entergy Svs, Inc. v. Cotton Valley Compression, L.L.C., 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 959 (Aug. 20, 2011). 22 Id.

91 Volume 3, Southern Journal of Business and Ethics, 2011

paid under the contract. In the alternative, the band could seek an equitable remedy in the form of restitution, and recover their out of pocket expenses and other damages to put them back in the position they were in before they entered into the contract. If a lawsuit was filed, the ability to collect attorney’s fees is another expense that the band would need to consider. Section 38.001(8) of the Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code provides that “[A] person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for… an oral or written contract.”23 And, a final consideration to be included is accrued interest on the amount the band is claiming it is owed.