Nebraska Law Review
[…] Mem- bers of Estate of Boothby, 16 F.3d 19 (1st Cir. 1994) (upholding the Corps's policy of examining ecological concerns while evaluating permit applications under the Rivers and Harbors Act, which precludes unauthorized obstructions to navigable capacity of waters of United States); see also 33 C.F.R. § 320.4 (2003) (listing as public interest factors "conservation, economics, aesthetics, general environmen- tal concerns, wetlands, historic properties, fish and wildlife values, flood hazards, floodplain values, land use, navigation, shore erosion and accretion, recreation, water supply and conservation, water quality, energy needs, safety, food and fi- ber production, mineral needs, considerations of property ownership and, in gen- eral, the needs and welfare of the people"). 201. See Tarlock, supra note 9, at 10 (observing that the agencies had operated the Glen Canyon Dam as if it were cash register prior to congressional mandates for river restoration); infra notes 318-19 and accompanying text (detailing ecosys- tem services provided by a more naturally