Washington Law Review
[…] For example, the U.S. Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) is charged with protecting public safety in air transportation. In crafting rules for the regulation of unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs), commonly known as drones, the FAA has consistently taken the position that its safety mandate is limited to physical safety and does not require—if indeed it even permits— consideration of the privacy-related consequences of UAV usage. See, e.g., Operation and Certification of Small Unmanned Aircraft Systems, 80 Fed. Reg. 9544, 9552–53 (Feb. 23, 2015) (to be codified at 14 C.F.R. pts. 21, 43, 45, 47, 61, 91, 101, 107, and 183). 6. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 40104 (2012) (“The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall encourage the development of civil aeronautics and safety of air commerce in and outside the United States.”). 7. See Griswold Insulation Co. v.