IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] capricious agency action, and agency action not in accordance with law under the APA, 5
U.S.C. § 706, and subjects Plaintiffs, their members, and their members’ children to
continued risk of harm from exposure to potentially dangerous chemicals.
COUNT TWO
IN FINAL TOLERANCE REASSESSMENT ACTIONS, EPA REFUSED TO PROTECT FARM CHILDREN AS A MAJOR IDENTIFIABLE SUBGROUP OF CONSUMERS UNDER THE FFDCA.
126. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate all preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.
39 127. The FFDCA requires that EPA consider exposure to “major identifiable subgroups of
consumers.” 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(D). In reassessing tolerances, EPA must consider,
among other relevant factors, “available information concerning the dietary consumption
patterns of consumers (and major identifiable subgroups of consumers); . . . available
information concerning the aggregate exposure levels of consumers (and major
identifiable subgroups of consumers);” and “available information concerning the
variability of the sensitivities of major identifiable subgroups of consumers.” 21 U.S.C. §
346a(b)(2)(D)(iv), (vi), (vii).
128. Farm children are a major identifiable subgroup of consumers under the FFDCA.