IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] infants and children are both more susceptible and more highly exposed to pesticides.
41. One of the FQPA’s most important provisions to protect children – incorporated into the
FFDCA – is that it requires EPA to use an additional tenfold margin of safety in its
tolerance risk assessments to protect infants and children. Under the FFDCA, EPA must
maintain an additional tenfold margin of safety in its risk assessments to “take into
account potential pre– and post–natal developmental toxicity and completeness of the
data with respect to exposure and toxicity to infants and children.” 21 U.S.C. §
346a(b)(2)(C). EPA can depart from this requirement and use a different margin of
safety “only if, on the basis of reliable data, such margin will be safe for infants and
children.” Id. (emphasis added).
42. The safety factor provision requires EPA, in making tolerance decisions, to assume that a
particular pesticide used on food is ten times more toxic to children than adults, unless
reliable data show that use of a different uncertainty factor will be safe for infants and