IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] of a NOEL.
24 75. The FQPA’s legislative history clarifies the statutory intent that regulatory decisions be
made on the basis of the NOEL. See H.R. Rep. No. 104-669, Part 2, at 43, presented to
the House on July 23, 1996.
76. The absence of a NOEL for a toxicity study constitutes a significant toxicity data gap.
This toxicity data gap requires that EPA retain the additional tenfold safety factor to
protect infants and children.
III. FARM CHILDREN
77. The FFDCA requires that EPA consider exposure not just to consumers as a whole, but
also to “major identifiable subgroups of consumers.” 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(D). In
reassessing tolerances, EPA must consider, among other relevant factors, “available
information concerning the dietary consumption patterns of consumers (and major
identifiable subgroups of consumers); . . . available information concerning the aggregate
exposure levels of consumers (and major identifiable subgroups of consumers);” and
“available information concerning the variability of the sensitivities of major identifiable
subgroups of consumers.” 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(D)(iv), (vi), (vii). The 1993 NAS
report Pesticides in the Diets of Infants and Children found – and Congress recognized in