IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] 116. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate all preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.
117. The FFDCA provides that EPA must maintain an additional tenfold margin of safety in
its risk assessments for individual pesticides to “take into account potential pre– and
post–natal developmental toxicity and completeness of the data with respect to exposure
and toxicity to infants and children.” 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(C). EPA can use a different
margin of safety “only if, on the basis of reliable data, such margin will be safe for
infants and children.” Id.
118. EPA published final tolerance reassessments for 146 pesticide tolerances for uses of
alachlor, captan, and the organophosphate pesticides diazinon, disulfoton, and
oxydemeton methyl. For each of these pesticides, EPA failed to apply the full tenfold