IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] and 4, EPA may not register or reregister a pesticide unless the chemical will perform its
9 intended function without causing any “unreasonable adverse effects on the
environment.” 7 U.S.C. §§ 136a(c)(5)(C), 136a-1(g)(2)(C).
27. The FFDCA authorizes EPA to set tolerances (i.e., maximum allowable levels) for
pesticide residues in food, or to grant exemptions from the requirement to have a
tolerance. 21 U.S.C. §§ 346a(b) & (c). EPA may “establish or leave in effect a tolerance
for a pesticide chemical residue in or on a food only if the Administrator determines that
the tolerance is safe.” 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(A)(i).
28. Under the FFDCA safety standard, EPA may not set a pesticide residue tolerance unless
the agency first finds that there is “a reasonable certainty that no harm will result from
aggregate exposure to the pesticide chemical residue,” including “all anticipated dietary
exposures” and “all other exposures” for which reliable information exists. 21 U.S.C. §§
346a(b)(2)(A)(ii) & (c)(2)(A)(ii). Tolerances also must ensure to a reasonable certainty