USCA Case #20-1334 Document #1882513 Filed: 01/28/2021 Page 1 of 75 ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED No. 20-1334
[…] the Commission was bound to apply [that] definition.” Nw. Indiana Tel.
Co., Inc. v. FCC, 824 F.2d 1205, 1210 n.8 (D.C. Cir. 1987). Because
PMCM never argued that Section 73.626(c)(2) constrains the
Commission’s discretion to grant a new reference point in the public
interest, PMCM did not “necessarily” raise the question and never
“flagged” this argument to the Commission. Cf. NTCH, 841 F.3d at 508
(emphasis in original).
2. In any event, PMCM’s argument that the Commission’s rules
require a reference point to correspond to station facilities is meritless.
Section 73.626(c)(2) of the Commission’s rules identifies a station’s
distributed transmission system reference point as that “established” in
a prior FCC Order “and the corresponding facilities for the station’s
channel assignment as set forth in that FCC Order.” 47 C.F.R.
- 28 - USCA Case #20-1334 Document #1882513 Filed: 01/28/2021 Page 40 of 75
§ 73.626(c)(2). PMCM errs by fixating on the word “facilities” divorced
from other key text and the rule’s broader “context, … history, and
purpose.” Abramski v. United States, 573 U.S. 169, 179 (2014) (cleaned