BLAME CANADA (AND THE REST OF THE WORLD): THE TWENTY-YEAR WAR ON IMPORTED PRESCRIPTION DRUGS
[…] Brief of Amici Curiae AARP, et al. at 4, PCMA v. D.C., No. 04- 1082 (D.D.C. filed June 28, 2004); see also Regina Sharlow Johnson, PBMs: Ripe for Regulation, 57 FOOD DRUG L.J. 323, 326 (2002) [hereinafter Johnson]; Milt Frudenheim, Drug Middlemen Are Facing Pressure Over Rising Prices, N.Y. TIMES, Jan. 5, 2002, at C1. 103 See, e.g., Pharm. Care Mgmt. Assn’n v. Rowe, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 2339 (D. Me. 2005) (PBM regulations not preempted by ERISA). 104 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(b)(2)(A) (2005) (“The coverage has coinsurance for costs above the annual deductible, equal to 25 percent”). 105 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(b)(1)(A)(i) (2005) (“The coverage has an annual deductible for 2006, that is equal to $250”). The deductible rises each year by a percentage equal to the increase in average per capita aggregate expenditures for covered part D drugs in the United States for part D eligible individuals. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w- 102(b)(6) (2005). 106 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(b)(3)(A)(i) (2005) (“The coverage has an initial coverage limit on the maximum costs recognized for payment . . . for 2006, that is equal to $2,250”). 107 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(b)(4)(B)(i)(I) (2005) (“The coverage provides benefits, after the part D eligible individual has incurred costs . . . equal to the annual out-of-pocket threshold [which] for 2006, is equal to $3,600”). 108 Id.; see also, CMS, Your Medicare Prescription Drug Coverage Options (June 2005), at http://www.medicare.gov/MPCO/Static/Resources.asp (last visited June 27, 2005). 109 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(b)(4)(A)(i)(I) (2005) 110 Ceci Connolly, Drug Benefit Disparities Cited: Those With Chronic